St Michael and All Angels - Church in Wales - Llanfihangel Rogiet - Caldicot, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 514855 N 5714900
Church of St Michael and All Angels, now looked after by the Friends of Friendless Churches. Llanfihangel a redundant, medieval church in the hamlet of Llanfihangel Rogiet near the village of, Caldicot, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The church must be approached by foot as it and its abandoned cemetery are all part of a working farmyard. There is parking for few cars near the farm entrance, and its just a short walk through the farmyard to the church.

The Friends of Friendless Churches charity, rescued the abandoned church from years of decay, and restored the redundant church. Management of the building has passed to the Caldicot and District Local History Society. Hence the small white info cards posted on all the church artefacts.
The occasional Church in Wales service is still held within the church, and St Michael and All Angels is still dedicated to the Bishop of the Dioceses of Monmouth.

"For many years our fourth church ST. Michael's Llanfihangle has been left in a sorry state of repair, and has remained locked. However, the Friends of Friendless Churches has taken over the old church from the Church in Wales, and has restored the church to its former glory. The church is now about to be reopened though it cannot be rededicated, and will be used by ourselves the Benefice of Caldicot and by the Caldicot Local History Society. From time to time we will have small services there and we will also use the church for quiet days. The History Society will use the church for displays and will hold talks there. In the summer months the church will remain open, for visitors. Please do not drive into the farm yard but park in the lay bye. We hope you enjoy the visit." text source: (visit link)

"The Church in Wales is a province of the Anglican Communion which was dis-established from the Church of England in 1920. It operates across Wales through 923 parishes grouped into 490 benefices running 1,413 places of worship (including six cathedrals). The organisation of the Church in Wales is similar to the Church of England but with six dioceses, each headed by a bishop. However, the most fundamental difference is that virtually all church buildings are owned by a central trustee body, the Representative Body of the Church in Wales." text source: (visit link)

Early history: From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia:
"Most of the fabric of the church dates back to the 13th century, and the chancel was extended in the following century. The church was restored by the architect Henry Prothero of Cheltenham in 1904, the work being paid for by Lord Tredegar. The work carried out included rebuilding the north aisle. In doing this, two medieval effigies were found, one being that of Anne Martel, and the other possibly of her husband, John. Also at this time a squint between the aisle and the chancel was revealed.
Architecture:
The church is constructed mainly in rubble with ashlar dressings, the north aisle is in lias, and the roofs are tiled. The plan consists of a nave with a north aisle and a south porch, a chancel that is longer and has a lower roof than the nave, and a west tower. The tower is in three stages, with diagonal buttresses, and an embattled parapet with crocketted pinnacles. In the top stage are double louvered bell openings, beneath which are lancet windows.
The interior is limewashed, the floor is stone-flagged, and it contains stone benches. In the north wall are the remnants of steps that formerly led to loft of the rood screen. The square font dates from the 12th century. The effigies are both in shallow relief. In the chancel is the probable effigy of John Martel, who is dressed in chain mail with a sword and a shield; in the north aisle is the effigy of Anne Martel, dated 1270, with her arms crossed in prayer and her feet resting on a lapdog.

Recent history and present day:
The church closed in 1973. It was acquired by the charity the Friends of Friendless Churches which holds a 999-year lease with effect from 30 July 2008. The charity has undertaken restoration work costing £50,000. The church reopened to the public in July 2010 with a harp concert. Management of the building has passed to the Caldicot and District Local History Society.[4] In addition to opening the church during the summer months to visitors, it is planned to organise events and exhibitions. The single bell dates from the late 15th century, and is attributed to Robert Hendley of Gloucester." text source: (visit link)

Info below from Friends of Friendless Churches Web site:
"This is our newest vesting in the Southern half of Wales. It lies within that section of Greater Newport defined by the intersection of the M4 and the M48 but the immediate setting is very rural. The approach is through a working farm which we do ask visitors to treat with respect.
The church building is mostly medieval but with a north aisle of 1904. There are two rather battered medieval effigies inside said to be of the Martels." text source: (visit link)
Active Church: No

School on property: No