TLE&W Maumee River Bridge - Grand Rapids, Ohio
TLE&W through truss bridge over Maumee River in Grand Rapids, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This 900-foot Warren through truss bridge was built in 1916. It once carried trains traveling from Toledo to St. Louis via Delphos, Kokomo, Frankfort, and Charleston. It spans the Maumee River, Wabash and Erie Canal, and old US 24 between Wood and Lucas Counties. It was built for the Toledo, Lake Erie, and Western Railroad, later the Nickel Plate Road Cloverleaf division, followed by Norfolk and Western Railway. It later became a tourist railroad, but the bridge has been abandoned since the mid-1980s. Currently only motorcars are allowed across. In late 2011 it was reported that the railroad is trying to raise funds to finish a culvert and pay for tie replacement on the bridge as well as an inspection to reopen the line to regular trains. Current status unknown.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Abandoned/Not Active