Geology of Minnesota, Eagle Mountain: Lutsen, MN
This historical marker is found at the top of Eagle Mountain, Minnesota’s highest point.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is found at the top of Eagle Mountain, Minnesota’s highest point. A hike of 3.5 miles is necessary to reach the top. Use caution especially when the roots and rocks are damp, and be sure to wear sturdy hiking shoes.

The plaque reads as follows:

“Geology of Minnesota: Eagle Mountain. When Newton H. Winchell, Minnesota’s state geologist, and Ulysses S. Grant II (the president’s son) surveyed this area in the 1890’s, they concluded that the peak in the Misquah Hills was the state’s highest point. Using an aneroid barometer, they set its elevation at 2,230 feet. Later comers argued that Eagle Mountain, which Winchell and Grant did not measure and which can be seen from Misquah Hills, was higher.

“In 1961 a United States Department of Interior survey team remeasured, using aerial photographs and controlled benchmarks. They found Eagle Mountain’s elevation 2,301 feet, making it Minnesota’s highest point. They also determined that the first Misquah Hills peak is surpassed by another unnamed summit 2266 feet above sea level, located in section 19 of T63N, RIW, in the same western Cook County area. The state’s lowest point is Lake Superior, which has an elevation of 602 feet.

“The igneous rock composing Eagle Mountain is as old as Duluth Gabbro, which geologists estimate at over a billion years in age.

“Erected by the Minnesota State Historical Society, 1969.”
Marker Type:: Other