1855 Peoria Fire Pumper No. 4 - Dunlap, IL
This old pumper is in the fire exhibit building in the Wheels O' Time Museum.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Dunlap, within the Wheels O' Time Museum is an exhibit for fire equipment. One of the exhibits is this 1855 Peoria Fire Pumper.

Wheels O' Time is located on the west side of IL Route 88, about two miles north of the intersection with IL Route 6. There is a steam locomotive visible as you approach the museum. You enter through the main building and pay the admission ($6.50 for adults, 2013).

There are four buildings on the property. One of them is dedicated to fire equipment (though organ pipes were visible there, as well). The pumper is a four-wheel horse-drawn vehicle made of wood and brass. On the side is the following:

On the Hose Holder: "New Peoria Pumper No. 4
On the Side: "Peoria's Historic 1855 Pumper."

On the underside of the vehicle is the following text:
Button & Co. Builders
1855
Waterford, N.Y.
4-00"

The pumper appears to be owned or controlled by the Peoria Regional Museum Society as it is listed as an artifact on that site. (Link:
(visit link) ).

According to the Peoria Magazine, Wheels O' Time was founded in 1977. This fire pumper was one of its first exhibits. It also stated that "In 1876, the Peoria Volunteer Fire Company No. 4 won first place and $900 in gold (about $30,000 in today’s dollars) at the National Fireman’s Tournament in Chicago by throwing water nearly 220 feet with the pumper."

There is a display about Peoria's firefighting at the end of the vehicle.

1710 W Woodside Drive, Dunlap, IL