Sprague River Park Kiosk - Klamath County, OR
10T E 667198 N 4693309
Sprague River Park, constructed by the CCC, is located just a few miles east of Bly and just off Hwy 140 and situated along the Sprague River.
Location: Oregon, United States

Visitors to Sprague River Park will be surprisingly welcomed with some beautiful views and have great access to some potentially excellent trout fishing along the Sprague River. This small park was erected by Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) crews from Camp Bly in the 1930s. Within the park sits a kiosk with historical placards that highlight this area as well as highlighting the vegetation and wildlife that visitors might notice while visiting this park. One placard reads:

Here at Sprague River Park, beaver sharpen their teeth on cottonwoods, deer browse tender bitterbrush shoots, and porcupines gnaw the tops of young trees. You may also see or hear squirrels, chipmunks, rabbits, skunks, coyotes, fish, and a variety of birds. The Forest Service manages the forest, in part, to provide homes for the more that 300 species of wildlife that live here, whether the "home" is just a snag, or acres and acres of forest or prairie.

Another placard reads:

The lush vegetation on the banks of a lake or stream draw a wide variety of users. Fishermen, picnickers, hikers, birdwatchers and campers are attracted to this riparian area, where water and land meet. Wildlife and livestock are also drawn to riparian areas for food, water, and shelter. As a result, many of the major demands and conflicts center around these areas. Because riparian areas are essential to wildlife and recreation, they require careful management. The Forest Service maintains healthy riparian areas by controlling livestock grazing, modifying timber harvesting, and armoring streambanks to withstand the impacts of heavy recreation use. The results include a clean, dependable water supply and good fish and wildlife habitat.