50th Anniversary - Kremmling City Park - Kremmling, CO
13T E 381173 N 4435252
This Statue of Liberty both honored the United States as well as the 50th anniversary of the incorporation of Kremmling, Colorado, USA.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The project was the brainchild of Kansas City businessman, J.P. Whitaker, who was then Scout Commissioner of the Kansas City Area Council. The copper statues were manufactured by Friedley-Voshardt Co. (Chicago, IL) and purchased through the Kansas City Boy Scout office by those wanting one. All were erected in the early 1950's by Boy Scout troops and others to celebrate Scouting’s 40th anniversary theme, "Strengthen the Arm of Liberty."

The statues are approximately 8 1/2 feet tall without the base, constructed of sheet copper, weigh 290 pounds, and originally cost $350 plus freight." (from (visit link) )

This replica is found in the Kremmling City Park and also honors the 50th Anniversary of the incorporation of Kremmling (visit link) .

The plaques read:

With the faith and courage of