Cold Spring - Sleepy Hollow, NY
18T E 595631 N 4550501
This naturally occurring spring doesn't look so natural anymore. A fountain was erected over it some time ago, and the fountain has since fallen into disrepair and is used as a planter today, but the spring still runs...
Location: New York, United States

Perhaps in a post apocalyptic world, where sources of pure water are scarce, some might try to access the water from this spring by ripping up the storm drain grate that blocks our access today. The fountain remains but the water does not travel up to pipes of the fountain any more. I peeked through the storm drain, though, and I can see that water still flows from under the fountain toward the hillside. There is plenty of man made beauty here, and I can imagine a working spring-fed fountain if effort were put into restoration.
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: 0

Private Land access?: It's along a ROW at a fence for the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery. There is a short pullout.