Catskills Mountains
18T E 584117 N 4656243
There is an identical marker at the New Baltimore travel plaza, just a few miles north of this northbound lane rest area on I-87.
Location: New York, United States

The text reads:

The deep ravines, irregular ridges and rocky slopes of the Catskill Mountains long remained wild and desolate. Small settlements began in mountain valleys before the American Revolution. After the war, population grew steadily as New Englanders streamed into the higher areas, which they called the "cold lands." The Ulster and Delaware Turnpike was begun in 1802 to connect Kingston and Walton through mountain passes used by present highways. After 1875, the Ulster and Delaware Railroad, later part of the New York Central system, wound its way from Kingston to Oneonta.

Timber and water power made lumbering the principal occupation. Great stands of hemlock supplied bark for tanning leather. Furniture makers and hoop shavers once labored here. Bluestone quarrymen and glass blowers also used the resources of the area. Catskill vistas attracted many artists and inspired such writers as Washington Irving and John Burroughs. The mountains have long been famous as a resort area. In 1904, the State established the Forest Preserve to safeguard forever the natural resources.

Water from mountain streams stored in great reservoirs - Ashokan, Cannonsville Neversink, Pepacton and Rondout - is conveyed by aqueducts and tunnels to supply New York City.
Marker Name: Catskills Mountains

Marker Type: Roadside