Houston Police Officers Memorial - Houston, TX
15R E 269580 N 3294885
The Houston Police Memorial consists of 5 stepped pyramids, in a ziggurat design: the central pyramid rises above ground, while the other four sink below ground from each of the central pyramid's sides.

The Houston Police Memorial was built in 1990 by artist Jesus Bautista Moroles. The project cost over $600,000 to design and build.

The memorial is shaped like a Greek cross that consists of five stepped pyramids (otherwise known as a ziggurat design). The central pyramid rises 12.5 feet above ground level, and the four outer pyramids are inverted to sink 12 feet into the ground. Every pyramid base is 40 square feet.
Location of Pyramid: In the center of the Houston Police Officers Memorial's grounds

Approximate Date of Construction: 1990