Bohemia Mannor - Chesapeake City, MD
18S E 426102 N 4369071
Situated along Augustine Herman Highway (RT 213), right after Bohemia Manor Farm Rd. It is also about .7 miles from the Bohemia Bridge that crosses the Chesapeake Bay traveling north.
Location: Maryland, United States

Marker reads:
Granted 1662 as 4000 acres in the "Farr remote, then unknown wilderness" to Augustine Herman, native of Bohemia, for "making a map of this province" regranted 1663 as 6000 acres erected a manor in 1676

Not Open to the Public
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Cecil County

Location (required): along Augustine Herman Highway right after Bohemia Manor Farm Rd

More info about the site/marker (optional):
Bohemia Manor Farm is a Chesapeake City, Maryland farm with a long history. The story begins with Augustine Herman, First Lord of Bohemia Manor, who was a Czech explorer, and cartographer who lived in New Amsterdam and Cecil County, Maryland. For his work in mapping for Lord Baltimore he was granted land that he called 'Bohemia Manor' after his homeland. The original manor house was built in 1660. Bohemia Manor Farm remained in the family for many generations until it was sold it in 2003. The current Manor House was built in 1920 and was completely restored in 2004 - 2005 in a classically formal style. There are 11 bedrooms total in the large home which sits on 368 acres. It is listed at $12.995 million.