Spirit of Peoria Calliope - Peoria, IL
The calliope is mounted on the deck covering of the paddlewheeler Spirit of Peoria.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Peoria, usually docked at the Riverfront Park, is the Spirit of Peoria paddlewheeler, which has a calliope toward the back of the boat.

The entrance ramp for the boat is located at the end of Main Street. Park anywhere nearby (fees/meters may apply). The calliope may be visible from the dock area, perhaps from the second floor where restaurants are located. But the best way would be to go on a boat ride. There are 1 1/2 hour cruises available that go up and down the upper Peoria Lake area of the Illinois River. Details are avaiable on their web site.

The calliope has its pipes mounted on the edge of a cover for the deck. The keyboard is located below in a cabinet (closed at the time). Unfortunately, it wasn't played while I was there. Steamboat.org has some audio files though the give you an opportunity to hear it play.

The Spirit of Peoria is a sternwheel paddleboat built in 1988. It mimics the steamboats that used to travel on the river 100 years or more ago. This one is not powered by steam, rather it is powered by Caterpillar diesel engines. Steamboat.org mentions that the calliope was air powered.

Web site:

Spirit of Peoria