Rollingstone, Qld, 4816
A tiny post office in an equally tiny town in coastal tropical north Queensland
Location: Queensland, Australia

Not much can be said about this post office, it performs its function for the local community and that is what's important. The building is old and dilapidated and not very appealing. There is attached a general store which contains the essential items for the local inhabitants as well as a fuel outlet.

Rollingstone is a semi-rural/residential suburb approximately 54 kilometres north of Townsville, Queensland, Australia, and 57 kilometres south of Ingham, Queensland.

Settled in 1883 by John Lambert, the district was originally a pastoral lease known as Armidale, extending from Bluewater Creek in the south to Clerk Creek (later known as Ollera Creek) in the north.

The major tributary running through the centre of the Armidale pastoral lease was known as Rollingstone Creek, due to the round shape of the rocks found in the creek bed. The district name of "Rollingstone" gained popularity with locals during the construction of the bridge over the creek, as well as the Townsville to Ingham railway line. With the increasing mail service to the area, the name of the district changed to Rollingstone in 1902 to help save from confusion with Armidale, New South Wales
State/Territory: QLD

Post Boxes: Yes