Sagnstenen på Vegebjerg - Klitmøller, Denmark
Gammel sagnsten i skoven ved Klitmøller --- Old mythic stone in the forrest near Klitmoeller
Location: Denmark

Sagnet fortæller, at da herremanden til Nystrup skulle rejse til Norge for at gøre handel, gemte han sine guldbeslåede støvler under den store sten. Herremandens søn Kjeld var den eneste, der fik at vide hvor støvlerne var gemt.

Herremanden vendte aldrig tilbage, og da Kjeld blev ældre forsøgte han at finde stenen og støvlerne. Men mange år var gået, og erindringen om faderens beskrivelse var så uklar, at han aldrig fandt støvlerne.

Støvlerne ligger derfor under stenen den dag i dag, og sagnet siger at Kjeld skal knøsen hedde, som støvlerne skal finde.

Mange har forsøgt at grave ned for at finde støvlerne, men sagnet har talt sandt, for navnet har ikke passet.

En flok unge karle fra Nystrupgård på vej hjem i Klitmøller var dog efter sigende meget tæt på at få fat i støvlerne. Med hjælp af store granrafter fik de løsnet stenen så meget, at de kunne se det skinnende guld, men stenen lukkede sig igen over støvlerne, før nogen kunne få fat.

Dette er den fortælling man kan læse på et skilt, opsat af Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, ved stenen. Der findes dog flere udgaver af dette sagn. I 1932 udgave August F. Schmidt bogen "Danmarks Kæmpesten" hvor han beskrev mange af de gamle store sten i Danmark. Om stenen på Vegebjerg skriver han:

"Gennem Jytte Nielsen er jeg gjort opmærksom på en sagnsten på Vegebjerg ved Klitmøller. Sagnet fortæller, at et skib strandede, og søfolkene kom i land med deres skatte. Ridderen på Nystrup røvede guldet og gemte det i sin støvle. Søfolkene forfulgte ham og han smed støvlen i krattet. Det kom til kamp, men derefter kunne ridderen ikke finde støvlen, som efter sagnet nu ligger under stenen."

Stenen er registreret af Kulturstyrelsen som et fredet fortidsminde, og er dateret til ca. 1067 e.Kr.

According to legend, when the Lord at Nystrup had to travel to Norway to do trading, he hid his golden boots under the big rock. The son of the Lord, Kjeld, was the only one who got to know where the boots were hidden.

The Lord never returned, and when Kjeld got older, he tried to find the stone and boots. But many years had passed and the memory of his father's description was so vague that he never found the boots.

Therefore the boots, to this day, is still under the stone, and the legend says tha Kjeld must be the name of the one the boots to find.

Many have tried to dig down and find the boots, but the legend has spoken the truth, the name has not been cared for.

A group of young fellows from Nystrupgård on the way home in Klitmoeller was reportedly very close to grab the boots. With the help of large fir poles they had loosened the stone so much that they could see the shining gold, but the stone closed again over the boots before anyone could grab them.

This is the story you can read on a sign set up by the Danish Forest and Nature Agency, by the stone. However, there are several versions of this legend. In 1932, August F. Schmidts book "Danmarks Kæmpesten" described many of the old large stone in Denmark. About the stone at Vegebjerg he writes:

"Through Jytte Nielsen, I am made aware of a mythical stone on Vegebjerg by Klitmoeller. According to legend, a ship stranded and sailors came ashore with their treasures. The Knight on Nystrup robbed the gold and hid it in his boot. Sailors pursued him and he threw the boots in the bushes. It came to fight, but then he could not find the boots, which the legend is now below the stone."

The stone is registered by the Cultural Agency as a protected ancient monument and it dates back to approx. 1067 AD.

Additional Requirement?:
The stone is a protected ancient monument. Don't destroy it, or do anything that will ruin the location. It is only a historic legend. However... it is a giant stone so you are welcome to play along the story.

What's the Real Story?:
Nobody knows... the nature of the legend makes it impossible to state it as only a legend. It is probably just a rock located in the forrest. Mixed with a little truth the story has lived its own life for a long time.