St Cathen's - Church in Wales - Llangathen - Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 427205 N 5748209
The Parish Church of St.Cathen - Llangathen - In the 'Church in Wales' diocese of: St Davids. St Cathen's takes the high ground and overlooks this small Welsh Village in South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The site of the church is said to be a place of worship for over 1500 years.

St.Cathen - Llangathen is In the parish of: Catheiniog, In the deanery of: Llangadog/Llandeilo, In the archdeaconry of: Carmarthen, in the Church in Wales diocese of: St Davids

Saint Cathen's stands In a large churchyard surrounded by ancient and modern graves. The church overlooks the rolling green hills around the village of Llangathen, South Wales.

"The nave and chancel are thought to date to the thirteenth century. The north and former south transept (now absorbed by the south aisle) date to the fourteenth century. The tower is thought to be early fifteenth century. It has a spiral stair turret, similar to that at St Egwad's Church, Llanfynydd (NPRN 301832). The turret is entered through an early fifteenth century doorway with a two-centred head. The stair is lit by simple square lights to first storey, simple light to the second, and plain and cusped lights to the third. The parapet is crenellated." Text Source: (visit link)

Church website:

Street address of Church: