Marine Corps Recruit Depot Command Museum
11S E 481793 N 3622757
This large History Museum is located just inside the main gate of the Marine Corps Recruit Depot in San Diego. You will need photo ID, vehicle registration, and proof of insurance to access the base and the museum.

Try to avoid days when recruits are graduating as things get rather crowded and gaining access to the base can be very time consuming. From the Museum web site:

Welcome to the MCRD Command Museum. Our mission is to provide an educational setting that portrays the legacy of the Marine Corps. We accomplish this by:

•Creating exhibits about the history of the Marine Corps from the late 19th century to the present day
•Maintaining a reference center which contains an archives and a research library
•Training recruits in Marine Corps history
•Developing curricula of Marine Corps history, tradition, and values
•Providing classes and tours for Marines, students, and groups within the civilian community
•Preserving artifacts of enduring value in accordance with the museum's mission and collection development statement

Admission to the museum; classes and tours; and information and services from the reference center are free and open to the public.

Theme:
History of the Marine Corps and the MCRD