C.C. Hubbard High School - Sedalia, Missouri
Historic former African-American school in Sedalia, Missouri

C. C. Hubbard High School, 721 North Osage, Sedalia, Pettis County, is a symmetrical two-story brick building built in 1928. It was constructed adjacent to the 1911 Lincoln School, and was connected to the older building; the 1911 school was demolished in 1988. The high school building is primarily rectangular, with projecting wings on the northwest and southwest comers added in 1952 to house a cafeteria and an industrial arts classroom. Situated on a large lot in a section of Sedalia historically occupied predominantly by African Americans, the building is similar to other school buildings constructed in Sedalia during the 1920s. The exterior retains a significant amount of integrity...

Built in 1928, it is the last remaining building in Sedalia, Missouri, to be built and used as a separate school for African-American students. It represents the intense desire of the black community in Sedalia for education as a means of improving their social and economic status, as well as the heritage of racism and segregation, which legally mandated that separate educational facilities be provided for black and white students. C.C. Hubbard High School remained segregated until it was closed 1962." - National Register Nomination

The fell into disrepair over the years and was in a deteriorating state. However in recent years the building was completely renovated and converted to senior living apartments.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.
721 N. Osage Ave