Kings Head -Silhouette - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 412060 N 5717334
An intricate silhouette of a Kings head, wearing his beard and crown - Located outside the Kings Head Inn, Llangennith, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This stunning, complicated, silhouette, of a Kings head, hangs in a sign displayed outside 'The Kings Head Inn'
The sign is approx. three feet square, looks as if its made of steel, and painted black.

The Kings head pub sign is in the top 20 most common signs in the UK.
They are nearly always painted signs. I have never seen a silhouette pub sign.

"The Kings Head Inn is located in the heart of the small yet popular village of Llangennith on the Gower peninsula of South Wales. A row of three 17th century buildings behind a splendid rough stone wall make up the Kings Head which stands opposite the largest church on the Gower peninsula in the coastal village of Llangennith." text source: (visit link)

History of the Kings Head pub sign.

"Prior to Henry VIII's breakaway from the Church of Rome, many inns were named the Popes Head. In order not to irk the king, astute innkeepers ensured they had their signs repainted in homage to the king instead. The variety of monarchs portrayed on pub signs provides rich pickings for a speciality subject." text source: (visit link)
Title of Piece: Kings Head.

Artist: 'unknown'