Campo Stone Store
11S E 549311 N 3608073
This E Calmpus Vitus marker is located in front of the Gaskill Brothers Stone Store Museum on California Highway 94 in the center of Campo.

Campo Stone Store

The pioneer Gaskill brothers of 1868 built a frame store which was raided on December 4, 1875 by border bandits. This fort-like replacement of summer, 1855, was bought in 1896 by E. T. Aiken, resold to Klauber Wangenheim, 1889, and operated by Henry Marcus Johnson as the Mountain Commercial Company until 1925. In disrepair, it was bought after 1938 by E. M. Statler, given to San Diego County, and restored, 1943-48, as a museum.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 411

Originally registered November 15, 1948. Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the San Diego County Department of Parks and Recreation and Squibob Chapter E Clampus Vitus, May 3, 1986.