Dante - Ponte Vecchio - Florence, Italy
32T E 681374 N 4848614
The plaque honoring Dante Alighieri with a quote from his book can be found at the entrance of the famous Ponte Vecchio in Florence.
Location: Toscana, Italy

THE PLAQUE
The plaque honoring Dante Alighieri can be found i the north entrance to the Ponte Vecchio and has a quote of his Book where the Bridge is mentioned.
quote:

In the plaque You can read:
Conveniasi a quella pietra scema
Che guarda il ponte, che Fiorenza fesse
Vittima nella sua pace postrema.
DANTE, Paradiso, XVI, 145-147.

But it behoved the mutilated stone
Which guards the bridge, that Florence should
[provide
A victim in her latest hour of peace.
Longfellow's translation.
Translation taken from: (visit link)

Dante Alighieri
"Durante degli Alighieri, simply referred to as Dante (c. 1265–1321), was a major Italian poet of the Middle Ages. His Divine Comedy, originally called La Comedia and later called Divina by Boccaccio, is widely considered the greatest literary work composed in the Italian language and a masterpiece of world literature.
In Italy he is known as il Sommo Poeta ("the Supreme Poet") or just il Poeta. He, Petrarch and Boccaccio are also known as "the three fountains" or "the three crowns". Dante is also called the "Father of the Italian language"."
From: (visit link)

Ponte Vecchio
"Built very close to the Roman crossing, the Old Bridge was until 1218 the only bridge across the Arno in Florence. The current bridge was rebuilt after a flood in 1345. During World War II it was the only bridge across the Arno that the fleeing Germans did not destroy. Instead they blocked access by demolishing the medieval buildings on each side. On November 4, 1966, the bridge miraculously withstood the tremendous weight of water and silt when the Arno once again burst its banks."
From: (visit link)
Ponte Vecchio, Florence, Italy