Winton, Qld, 4735
A Classic post office in an Outback Queensland farming town
Location: Queensland, Australia

This Post Office is built in the familiar classic style found in many of the smaller Queensland outback towns. As well as the usual postal services it is also an agency for the Commonwealth Bank.

Winton is a town in Central West Queensland, Australia, 177 kilometres (110 mi) northwest of Longreach. The main industries of the area are sheep and cattle raising. The town was named by postmaster Robert Allen, in 1876 after his place of birth Winton, Dorset

Winton was one of the founding towns of the Australian airline Qantas. The first board meeting was held at the Winton Club on 10 February 1921

Winton is intimately involved in the story of the popular Australian folk song, "Waltzing Matilda", which had its first performance in the North Gregory Hotel in the town. The Waltzing Matilda Centre opened in 1998 and is the first museum dedicated to a song.[4] The song was written by 'Banjo' Paterson whilst holidaying at a local property Dagworth Station. The North Gregory Hotel has been ravaged by fire three times.

In 2012, to remind Australians of the song's significance, Winton organised the inaugural Waltzing Matilda Day to be held on 6 April, the anniversary of its first performance

The area surrounding the town has yielded a number of dinosaur fossils, including 'Elliot', a sauropod. In 2009, three dinosaur genera, Australovenator, Wintonotitan and Diamantinasaurus, were discovered near the town. Australovenator wintonensis, the type specimen of that genus, is named after the town. The town also lent its name to the Winton Formation.
State/Territory: QLD

Post Boxes: Yes