Tully, Qld, 4854
A post office in a sugar milling town of Far North Queensland
Location: Queensland, Australia

Tully is a small town in Queensland, Australia, adjacent to the Bruce Highway approximately 140 kilometres (87 mi) south of Cairns by road and 210 kilometres (130 mi) north of Townsville.

The Tully River (previously known as the Mackay River) was named after Surveyor-General William Alcock Tully in the 1870s. The town of Tully was then named after the river (previously it had been known as Banyan).

Tully is one of the larger towns of the Cassowary Coast Region. Prior to the shire's amalgamation in 2008, Tully was the administrative centre for the Shire of Cardwell. The economic base of the region is agriculture; sugar cane and banana being the dominant crops grown. The sugar cane grown at the many farms in the district is processed locally at the Tully Sugar Mill to give raw sugar which is shipped elsewhere for refinement.

The Tully area was originally known as Banyan. The river was named in honour of William Alcock Tully, then under-secretary for public lands and chief commissioner of crown lands in Queensland. The first settlers were the nephews of James Tyson who grew sugarcane and raised beef cattle. The town was surveyed in 1883, but it was not until the government constructed a sugar mill in 1925 that the town began to develop.

With an average annual rainfall exceeding 3,000 millimetres (120 in), and the highest ever annual rainfall in a populated area of Australia (7,900 millimetres (310 in) in 1950), Tully is arguably the wettest town in Australia – a rivalry exists between Tully and the nearby town of Babinda for said title. In 2003 a giant gumboot (the "Golden Gumboot") was erected as a monument to the town's climate; it also serves as a museum documenting past floods, as well as displaying the current rainfall for the year.
State/Territory: QLD

Post Boxes: Yes