Port Douglas, Qld, 4877
A post office in a popular tourist town on the tropical coast of Far North Queensland
Location: Queensland, Australia

Port Douglas is a town in Far North Queensland, Australia, approximately 70 km (40 mi) north of Cairns. The town's population can often double, with the influx of tourists during the peak tourism season May–September.
The town is named in honour of former Premier of Queensland, John Douglas. Port Douglas developed quickly based on the mining industry. Other parts of the area were established with timber cutting occurring in the area surrounding the Daintree River and with settlement starting to occur on lots around the Mossman River by 1880.

The town is situated adjacent to two World Heritage areas, the Great Barrier Reef and the Daintree Rainforest.

The Port Douglas township was established in 1877 after the discovery of gold at Hodgkinson River by James Venture Mulligan. It grew quickly, and at its peak Port Douglas had a population of 12,000 and 27 hotels. With the construction of the Mulligan Highway it serviced towns as far away as Herberton.

When the Kuranda Railway from Cairns to Kuranda was completed in 1891, the importance of Port Douglas dwindled along with its population. A cyclone in 1911 which demolished all but two buildings in the town also had a significant impact.
State/Territory: QLD

Post Boxes: Yes