Plaque Placed on the 300th Year of Settlement - Peoria, IL
16T E 283040 N 4509019
This bronze marker embedded in a octagon-sided base was placed in the 300th year of the founding of Peoria to mark the occasion.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Peoria, along Riverfront Park and Pimiteou Trail, is a marker on a base surrounded by bushes placed on the 300th year that Peoria was founded to commemorate the occasion.

To get to the marker, first park at the parking lot at the end of Morton Street - off both Adams Street and Jefferson Street - then walk toward the river to the intersection with the path and then walk about a half mile to the marker on the right just beyond a playground.

The marker is a bronze plaque embedded in a octagonal sided basethat is bracked by yew bushes. The base appears to be made of concrete.

The marker has the following text on it:

"The site of Old Peoria, a European settlement in the Illinois country was established by the French at or near this place in the winter of 1691-'92.

Presented by
The Illinois State Society
National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century
and
Pimiteou Chapter
Octover 24, 1992"

According to a Wikipedia article on Peoria, Peoria was founded by Henri de Tonti, a French Explorer in 1691-2. French explorers that included Joliet and La Salle journeyed on the Illinois to explore the region and claimed the region for the French. Fort Clark was built near this location in 1813 and the settled area was known as Fort Clark until 1825, when Peoria County was organized, the settlement was renamed Peoria. Peoria was named after the Peoria Tribe - part of the Illinois Confederation.
Subject: City

Commemoration: 300th Year of Peoria's Founding by the French