Wood Mountain Post Historic Park
13U E 399855 N 5463383
This historic park, is quite interesting to see, recommend to take an hour out your trip to visit this place. There is a regional park to camp at with a swimming pool.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The Wood Mountain Post Historic Park

With Sitting Bull arriving after the Battle of Little Bighorn and NWMP establishing a post months after to establish the Queen's Law, the area was at peace with little known squabbles. NWMP's James Morrow Walsh rode into Sitting Bull's intimidating camp with a handful of constables earning his respect. Twenty-two officers were stationed here. Walsh had a home built here himself and spent considerable amount of time in the Wood Mountain area, until his departure in 1880 to Fort Qu' Appelle.

The Sioux kept their peace and abide the Queen's Law, by 1879 they were beginning to starve for lack of Canadian support with a grant of permanent status and fires set in the US kept the bison South of the border.

A Willow Bunch area trader, Jean-Louis Legare, spent a great deal of effort and supplies to feed the starving Sioux.

Marker type: Historic Park