Smullin Hall - Willamette University - Salem, Oregon
Building dedicated to a broadcast executive and Willamette graduate
Location: Oregon, United States

The Place: Built in 1938, Smullin Hall originally served as the Willamette University library and is now one of the older buildings on campus. Renovations in the 1980s moved the cupola so that it centers above the addition that connects Smullin Hall and Walton Hall. In 1986, the library collection moved to the new Mark O. Hatfield library, about 500 feet to the south. The university re-dedicated the building to Willam B. Smullin in 1988. Smullin Hall now houses university departments in the humanities and social sciences as well as the undergraduate dean and technology services.

The Person: William Brothers Smullin started the earliest television stations in southern Oregon and northern California. Born in 1907, he was a 1929 journalism graduate of Willamette University. He received the National Association of Broadcasters' Distinguished Service Award in 1990. Smullin was a civic leader and championed community development, assisting in establishing public television in the cities of Medford, Eureka, and Redding.
Year it was dedicated: 1988

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance