Sedalia Public Library - Sedalia, Missouri
Historic Carnegie funded library in Sedalia, Missouri.

"The Sedalia Public Library, located amid spacious lawns on a wooded site in downtown Sedalia, Missouri, is a two story Greek Revival Building constructed on a cruciform plan measuring 100' along its north and south sides. Along the east and west axes it measures 36' through each wing and 75' through the rear section and portico. This plan conforms to one of the several idea) schemes which later came to be recommended for Carnegie Libraries. The library is constructed of brick bearing walls faced with cream-colored terra cotta over a combination of wood and steel framing on a foundation of concrete with a damp course of two-ply Rubercid placed 6" above the basement floor. Exterior walls are faced with grey Carthage limestone from 2" below grade to the water table to give the appearance of a stone foundation...

Sedalia Public Library is significant as the first public library in the State of Missouri to receive a Carnegie grant for construction of a library building. In addition, the building subsequently constructed is an outstanding example in this state of the Greek Revival Style and was designed by the noted architectural firm of Shepley, Rutan and Coolidqe." - National Register Nomination

The library was constructed in 1900 with a $50,000 grant from Andrew Carnegie. The building has been used a library since that time except for just over the last year when it has been undergoing $1.5 million restoration project. The restoration project was nearing completion in September 2013 and the library was slated to move back to the building upon the completion of the project.

The library was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.
Address of Library Building: