Superior-Spartan Pumper - Castlegar, BC
11U E 452749 N 5460181
While visiting the Castlegar Fire Hall to see their vintage trucks, we were kindly allowed by the Fire Chief to photograph all their equipment. He didn't have to make the offer twice.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This 2004 Superior-Spartan Big Easy Pumper is the flagship of the fleet of three pumpers at this station, the newest and the prettiest, though it does lack the transverse control panel of the Andersons. This one, like the Andersons, has a 1050 gallon tank, evacuated by an 800 gallon per minute pump. This Big Easy carries serial number SE 3324.

Founded in 1973 by partners Butch Barthel, Bob Mather and Barry Skinner, Superior was another Canadian Fire Engine manufacturer, based in Red Deer, Alberta. It eventually became Canada's largest fire apparatus company in 1989, and expanded into both the US and eastern Canada. Superior was bought by E-One of Florida in 1991 and Canadian production was shut down in 2006. By the time of its closure in 2006, the Superior plant in Red Deer had produced approximately 3,600 trucks.