Haines Brothers Store / Butcher Shop - Jacksonville, Oregon
Looking southwest at the historic Haines Brothers store building
Location: Oregon, United States

This one story brick structure was built sometime between 1854 and 1861. John Orth, who later built the adjacent Orth Building, is said to have used this building as a butcher shop for a time. By 1861, it was owned by the Haines brothers who used it as a general store. In 1862, the building is said to have been used as Jacksonville's first post office. By 1866, financial difficulties forced the Haines Brothers to lose the store to Samuel Wood and Thomas Chavner, with Chavner ultimately taking full control within a year, never using the building himself but renting it to other tenants. Louis Solomon ran a general store here from 1874 into the 1880s. By 1898, it was a saloon.

The exact date of the vintage photo, provided courtesy of the Salem Public Library's Ben Maxwell Collection, is unknown, but based on the vehicles I believe it dates to the late 1940s.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge

Circa Late 1940s