Silver Springs Park - Springfield, Missouri
15S E 475543 N 4119591
Although much of the park's historic WPA architecture has been destroyed, the organization's work can still be seen in the park gates and along Jordan Creek. (The listed coordinates are for the park gates.)

The 18-acres on which the park sits was originally known as the Fairbanks Pasture. In 1833, the first church in Greene County, Missouri, a Methodist Baptist Church, was built in the pasture. Although there are no signs of the church in the park, there is a historical marker telling the church's story near the park gates. An old Springfield News-Leader article indicates that the building was also used for Presbyterian services.

In 1918, the pasture became a city park named for a spring on the grounds which empties into Jordan Creek, which then crosses the grounds. Thereafter, the park became a historical focal point for Springfield's African-American community. It was the first and, for a long time, the only park serving that community in Springfield.

Silver Springs received a massive upgrade during the Great Depression from the WPA. Pictures in the archives of the public library and the historical society indicate a number of WPA buildings had once graced the park. Some were apparently affiliated with the baseball diamonds. The park's WPA jewel was the old swimming pool which has now been replaced by a much newer facility. Today, all that is left of the WPA projects are the park gates along N. National Ave. and the stone work lining Jordan Creek.

(Part of the information recited here is based on Mrs. Team Blakelylaw's personal knowledge, having grown up in Springfield; part is based on the Springfield Reunion Club's Park Day Reunion site and the National Historic Register link referred to below.
Project type: Other

Date built or created: app. 1936