Šv. Jonu varpiné / Sts. Johns Belfry - Vilnius (Lithuania)
35U E 389639 N 6060784
Baroque belfry of Sts. Johns Church (Šv. Jonu varpiné) in Vilnius University historic campus is the tallest (68 m) spire in Vilnius Old Town and serves also as an observation tower offering a great view over centre of the Lithuania' capital.
Location: Lithuania

One of the architectonically most valuable and pictoresque structures of the historic Vilnius University campus is the Church of Sts. Johns (full name: Church of St. John Baptist and St. John the Evangelist / Šv. Jono Krikštytojo ir Šv. Jono apaštalo ir evangelisto bažnycia) and its bell tower. Built in Renaissance style at the end of the 16th century, the belfry was damaged by the fire in 1737 and subsequently the upper parts were rebuilt in Baroque during a complete reconstruction of the St. Johns by architect Johan Christoph Glaubitz.

Address of Tower:
Šv. Jonu varpiné