Šv. Jonu bažnycia / Church of Sts. Johns - Vilnius (Lithuania)
35U E 389633 N 6060809
One of late-Baroque jewels of Vilnius Old Town, Roman Catholic Church of Sts. Johns (Šv. Jonu bažnycia), is in the core Gothic structure from the 15th century...
Location: Lithuania

The architectonically valuable and pictoresque building of the Church of Sts. Johns (full name: Church of St. John Baptist and St. John the Evangelist / Šv. Jono Krikštytojo ir Šv. Jono apaštalo ir evangelisto bažnycia) with its bell tower are heart of the historic Vilnius University campus.

The construction of this church lasted for almost 40 years and was completed in 1426. At that time it was a Gothic structure. In 1571 the church was transferred to the Order of Jesuits and became a part of the university complexes. The present beautiful facade is work of the most prominent Vilnius Baroque architect of the 18th century - Jonas Kristupas Glaubicas (Johan Christoph Glaubitz).

Besides masses, the Church of Sts. Johns has also witnessed student protests, theatre performances, and welcoming ceremonies for kings. In Soviet times, it was turned into a warehouse. Later, the University Museum was established here. Today, the Church of Sts. Johns performs its main functions once again. It was visited by Pope John Paul II in 1993.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)