Silver Springs Park - Springfield, Missouri
15S E 475543 N 4119591
Aside from being a nice park, Silver Springs is a historically significant park in North central Springfield, just off of N. National Ave.

The 18-acres on which the park sits was originally known as the Fairbanks Pasture. In 1833, the first church in Greene County, Missouri, a Methodist Baptist Church, was built in the pasture. Although there are no signs of the church in the park, there is a historical marker telling the church's story near the park gates. An old Springfield News-Leader article indicates that the building was also used for Presbyterian services.

In 1918, the pasture became a city park and also became a historical focal point of Springfield's African-American community. It was the first and, for a long time, the only park serving that community in Springfield. Over the years it became the host of the Miss Silver Springs Pageant, which is still held to this day, and a very large annual picnic celebrating the Emancipation Proclamation. Although that celebration is commonly referred to as Juneteenth and is celebrated around June 19 in many parts of the country, it has historically been celebrated in August in Springfield and is now called the Park Day Reunion.

The park is named for a spring on the grounds which empties into Jordan Creek, which also crosses the grounds. One of many WPA projects in the park was the lining of the creek bed with stones. Those are still visible today. The WPA also build the park gates, still visible along N. National Ave., and the original swimming pool. The latter has been replaced.

(Part of the information recited here is based on Mrs. Team Blakelylaw's personal knowledge, having grown up in Springfield; part is based on the Springfield Reunion Club's Park Day Reunion site.
Name: Silver Springs Park

Street Location: N. National Ave. & E. Calhoun

Local Municipality: Springfield

State/Province, etc.: Missouri

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: None

Date Established: 1918

Picnic Facilities: Pavilions, Picnic Tables. Bathrooms, Water Fountains

Recreational Facilities:
Playground, swimming pool with splash playground, horseshoe pitch, basketball court, baseball diamond, creek, lots of grass to set up outdoor games,

Monuments/Statues: Historical Marker Honoring First Church in Greene county, Missouri

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): None