Bad Rock Canyon Lookout - MT
One of many pullouts along this stretch of highway. It is on the 'south' side, opposite the river.
Location: Montana, United States

There are two historic markers and an old fountain. There is lots of space for vehicles. Watch for cars if you try to cross.
You are at the gateway in the Upper Flathead River which drains Glacier National Park, the Bob Marshall Wilderness Complex (The Bob ? and the southeastern corner of British Columbia. 219 miles of the three forks of the Flathead are designed as federal wild and scenic river, which means they are maintained to maintain their natural primitive environments ? unpolluted waters.

Directly to the south of here is the Swan Mountain Range which stretches in an unbroken line for 100 miles. No road crosses the top of it. East of the Swan Range is the Bob.
Just around the next corner going toward the park you can look east into the Great Bear Wilderness created in 1978 to the vital habitat in the park and the Bob for the grizzly bear and other wildlife.
Describe - Highway or Road number: US 2

Closest town or city: Kalispell