Capital Drug - Masonic Lodge #748 (former 1912-1948) - Conroe, TX
15R E 263744 N 3355891
The 2nd floor of the historical Capitol Drug Store – Masonic Lodge Building in downtown Conroe Texas served as the Conroe Masonic Lodge No. 748 from 1912 to 1948.

The Capitol Drug Store – Masonic Lodge Building, located on 326 1/2 North Main St. in Conroe, Texas (on the east side of the county courthouse square) was completed in February 1912. It replaced a previous wooden frame Masonic Lodge that was destroyed by the great downtown fire of 1911.

The Conroe Masonic Lodge No. 748, A.F. & A.M. met upstairs up until 1948 while downstairs the U.S. Post Office and a Sears Roebuck Store shared space with Capitol Drug Store owned by Sam Hailey for many years.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE

GRAND MASONIC LODGES: GRAND LODGE