World War II Memorial, Oak Ridge Cemetery - Springfield, IL
16S E 272179 N 4411128
This globe that is part of the World War II memorial in the Oak Ridge Cemetery shows the location of the major conflicts that occured during the war that are marked on timelines nearby.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Springfield, within the Oak Ridge Cemetery, is a World War II monument, which has a white globe of the Earth as part of its design.

The monument is with other war monuments on the west end of the cemetery. Enter from IL Route 29.

The globe is easily visible. It is a white sphere around mostly dark colored features. Embossed into the surface are latitude and longitude grid lines and outlines of land features. The globe is set a little below the monument walkway, with a space between the walkway and the globe.

On the surface are metal 'buttons' with codes embossed that represent conflicts. There are 'P' codes and 'E' codes, signifying Pacific and European conflicts, respectively. The codes are also found under a conflict on the timeline in the memorial. For instance, 'P1' is found under 'Pearl Harbor' in the timeline.

Memorial web site:
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary