Fort Garry-Freightliner Pumper - Robson, BC
11U E 449452 N 5464829
Earlier this summer we happened to be passing the Robson Fire House when the boys were out cleaning up their toys. Naturally, we had to stop and avail ourselves of this opportunity to grab lots of pix.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Robson, now basically a suburb of Castlegar, is north, across the Columbia River from Castlegar. They are affiliated with the Castlegar Fire Department and have a small, two bay fire hall on Waldie Avenue in the centre of Robson.

Robson's Fire Hall houses two Freightliner Pumpers, a Fort Garry and a HUB. This one is a Fort Garry, made in Winnipeg, Manitoba. It's on a 2011 Freightliner M2 chassis, serial number M224, built in February of 2011. If I read the nameplate correctly, it has a 1000 gallon tank and a 1250 gallon per minute pump.

Fort Garry Fire Trucks, though it has had more than one owner, is one of the older fire truck manufacturers, having begun production in 1919. Unfortunately, fire truck production didn't begin until the 1950s.