Montgomery County Courthouse - Conroe, TX
15R E 263697 N 3355887
The Montgomery County Courthouse is located in the center of downtown Conroe, Texas. It was built in 1936 and houses a myriad of county offices and courts to serve its local citizens.

A brief historical foreword per the Montgomery County Historical Association: (visit link)

"Today’s Montgomery County Courthouse memorializes the remarkable history of one of the oldest counties in the State of Texas. Montgomery County came into existence in 1837 as the third county of the infant Republic of Texas, with the old town of Montgomery, Texas, serving as the first county seat. Over the next 100 years, the official seat of county government has been served by three separate courthouses in the town of Montgomery, followed by a temporary courthouse and two permanent courthouses in the city of Conroe."

Montgomery County's courthouse is located in the middle of downtown Conroe, Texas. Its main structure was built in 1936, on top of a previous courthouse erected back in 1891. The art deco building was architected by Joseph Finger and constructed under the supervision of General Contractor Nathan Wohlfeld, at a cost of approximately $354,000.

The courthouse has had extensive changes over the years. When first built, all offices and courts were located in the single 1936 structure along with the county jail which was located on the 4th and 5th floors. New wings on the north and south sides of the courthouse were added in 1966, while further alterations -- including second floors for the new north and south wings -- were completed in 1980.

Montgomery County Courthouse comprises of four different buildings: each is made up of different offices and courts to serve the citizens of the county. These offices include the Montgomery County District Clerk, the Office of Indigent Defense, and the Managed Assign Council and Managed Assign Council for Child Protective Services (CPS). Its six district courts include the 9th, 221st, 284th, 410th, 418th and 435th District Courts.

Office hours are Monday to Friday, 8am to 5pm.
Year Built: 1936