Bayonne Bridge - Staten Island NY
18T E 572522 N 4499323
The Bayonne Bridge is the fifth-longest steel arch bridge in the world, and was the longest in the world at the time of its completion Spanning the Kill Van Kull, it connects Bayonne, New Jersey with Staten Island, New York carrying NY 440 and NJ 440
Location: New York, United States

The bridge was designed by master bridge-builder Othmar Ammann and the architect Cass Gilbert. It was built by the Port of New York Authority (now the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey) and opened on November 15, 1931, after dedication ceremonies were held the previous day. The bridge became a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark in 1985.

The Port Authority has launched a $743.3 million rebuilding project to raise the roadbed within the existing arch to allow larger container ships to pass underneath.

The bridge is one of three connecting New Jersey with Staten Island. The Goethals Bridge in Elizabeth and Outerbridge Crossing in Perth Amboy traverse the Arthur Kill.

Length of bridge: 5780 ft

Height of bridge: 151 ft