Deskins Tavern - Lincoln, IL
16T E 297205 N 4446768
Deskins Tavern was where Lincoln and others stayed and ate while doing business at the Postville Courthouse across the street.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Lincoln, along 5th Street is a historical marker for Deskins Tavern.

The sign is located on the south side of 5th street, across from the Postville Courthouse. It is a metal sign in dark blue and dull gold. The sign has the following text:

"Deskins Tavern
on this site, Dr. John Deskins erected a tavern in 1836. Abraham Lincoln, David Davis, and other lawyers frequently stayed overnight here while the eight Judicial Circuit Court was in session at the Postville Court House. The judge, lawyers, litigants, witnesses, jurors and prisoners often shared the same dining table.

Erected by
The Lincoln Kiwanis, Lions and Rotary Clubs
and
The Illinois State Historical Society, 1964"

If the tavern was directly behind the sign, then the site is now a VFW Hall site. Currently, there is the Wishbone Bar and Grill in the building as well.

Another web site provides more information about the tavern. Dr. John Deskins, also the sheriff of Logan County, built a one-story story tavern in 1836, then built a second story in 1837. The tavern also was the courthouse until the Postville Courthouse was built in 1840 across the street. When the courthouse was built, court participant gathered at the tavern during off-hours and looked for entertainment. Sometimes it involved physical activity such as foot races, fights, and gambling. In the evening, there may have been a lecture, but also time for conversations by the fireplace. There, Lincoln was the center of attention, telling stories and jokes.

There is a sign to the side about Lincoln and Judge Davis. The hand water pump a few feet west dates back to the time of the tavern.
County: Logan

Historical Society: Illinois State Historical Society