Argyll Mansions, Argyll Street, Oban, Argyll & Bute, Scotland.
A group of tall stacks on an early C20th tenement building.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

A group of stacks on this early C20th four storey tenement building at the corner of Argyll Street and George Street. The most prominent are on the south face, on Argyll Street, and consist of 19 flues in four stacks. The right-most three wallhead stacks are of three, six, and three flues, all with standard terracotta caps. The left-most stack is of seven flues diagonally set and is linked with an oversailing castellated cornice abutting the south-west angle.

The building was designed by William Hunter MacNab, of Leiper and MacNab, in 1906. It is a 4-storey near symmetrical tenement with an attic block at the corner, incorporating Scottish 17th century details; stylised columns at ground level with upper part of bays between glazed windows and modern shop fronts recessed to form an arcaded area at street level. Built of ashlar and bull-faced red sandstone with ashlar dressings, the columns are of polished granite. There is a variety of window styles including ashlar transomed, mullioned, and transomed windows. There are cill courses and an eaves course. The pedimented dormers are a mix of both ashlar semi-circular and gable types. Above the south-west corner is a conical attic roof in green tiles as are the rest of the roofs.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: ashlar and bull-faced red sandstone with ashlar dressings