Sundials, St Michael & All Angels - Appleby Magna, Swadlincote, Leicestershire
Two scratch sundials on south facing butresses of church
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The site of Saint Michael's and All Angels' church has been a site or religious devotion since antiquity. It is that a Roman Temple occupied the site during the Roman occupation.

A Christian church was built upon the site during the Saxon era. This was a small wooden chapel, constructed on the site of Saint Helen's Chapel (the De Appleby Chapel) within the current church. It is described as:

‘a small building capable of holding only two or three dozen people. There were no side aisles, only a small box-like nave with a small chancel to the east ... There were no seats for the public, who would have had to stand throughout the services, though there may have been benches against the wall for the infirm.... The altar was at the east end of the nave or just inside the chancel. In the case of the nave altar, the priest probably stood under the chancel arch and celebrated the mass facing the people. If the altar was just east of the chancel arch, the priest may still have celebrated westward from a position in the middle of the chancel’

The earliest surviving portion of the present church is Saint Helen's Chapel (also known as the De Appleby Chapel), which is also the earliest surviving building in the village; dating from the 13th or very early 14th century, but its exact date of construction is unknown. From the mid-14th-century it was used as a private chapel for the de Appleby family, Lords of the Manor of Appleby, who resided in the adjacent Manor House (the Moat House). The de Appleby Family were Lords of the Manor from the early 12th century until the 16th century.

The rest of the church dates from the early 14th century, when the church was extended to the current size and dedicated to Saint Michael's and All Angels church. Saint Helen's Chapel was incorporated into the north east section of the church and served as both a private chapel and burial site for the de Appleby family. Most of the tombs have been removed but the Alabaster effigies of Sir Edmund de Appleby and his wife Joan, dating from 1375, still survive. The chapel would eventually become known as the de Appleby Chapel although it is currently used as the church vestry."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Scratch dial