Searchlight Museum
11S E 689912 N 3926950
This History Museum is located in the Searchlight Community Center on the east edge of town. Mining displays in front of the Museum are accessible 24/7/365.
Location: Nevada, United States

From the Clark County Parks & Recreation web site:

The Clark County Museum and Searchlight Museum guild have created and installed the Searchlight Community Museum. Located in the Searchlight Community Center, the museum focuses on the fascinating history of this 100+ year old community. Founded in 1898, Searchlight takes its name from the Searchlight Mine. Mining history is a prominent part of the museums offerings, in addition to the many interesting residents of the community. Such people as Edith Head, who won numerous Academy Awards for her movie costume designs, John Macready, one of the two pilots on the first non-stop cross country flight over the United States,as well as the only three-time winner of the Mackay Trophy for the most important flight in a year, Senator Harry Reid, U.S. Senator from Nevada, and Scott Joplin, whose song, the Searchlight Rag, is named for the community, and many others have created a rich history which can be viewed in the exhibits. Covering the entire history of the community, the museum is a great way to learn about the people, businesses, and events which have made the desert community what it is today.

Theme:
Cuktural and mining history of the Searchlight area.