Chiesa di San Niccolò Oltrarno - Florence, Italy
32T E 681996 N 4848188
The church of San Niccolò Oltrarno is a Catholic place of worship that is at the center of the district of San Niccolò in Oltrarno, Florence.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The church of St. Nicholas Oltrarno is a church in the center of the district of St. Nicholas in Oltrarno, Florence. The first document which testifies its existence, is a papal bull of 1184. Of that time only the crypt remains of the twelfth century, which is accessed by an adjoining room. The church was extensively renovated in the fifteenth century by Bernardo Quaratesi, who commissioned to Gentile da Fabriano the "Polittico Quaratesi" (1425), now dismembered and divided into various museums. The restoration made necessary by the flood of 1966 made it possible to find some fragments of the original fifteenth-century decoration, including a fresco of Sant'Ansano attributed to Francesco D'Antonio. In the vestry is preserved the fresco of the Madonna della Cintola, school of Ghirlandaio. An altar was built by the Nasi family, whose coat of arms, a shield divided by a silver band with two wheels silver above and one below (in blue field), is located at the base of the columns.Michelangelo hid in the church tower for a few days in a small room at the base of the bell tower, following the capture of Florence by the Medici, against whom he openly spoken out. Michelangelo was in fact significantly compromise against those who had been his major clients, becoming responsible for the building of defensive walls on behalf of Republicans."

From: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church