Burg Limburg a.d. Lahn, Germany
[DE] Die Burg in Limburg a.d. Lahn / [EN] The castle of Limburg a.d. Lahn, Germany
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Obwohl der eigentlich name der ehemaligen Festung "Burg Limburg" ist, ist Anlage landläufig eher als "Limburger Schloss" bekannt.
Die Burg liegt auf dem Limburger Felsen, in unmittelbarer Nähe des Doms, ist aber kein Teil davon.
Die erste befestigte Anlage an der Stelle der Burg soll bereits im 9. Jahrhundert existiert haben. Die Burg wurde im 13. und 16. Jahrhundert erweitert und nach einem Brand im Jahre 1929 in Teilen neu aufgebaut.
Im Jahr 2000 kaufte die Stadt Limburg die Anlage für einen symbolischen Preis von einer D-Mark auf. Heute ist dort ein Teil des Stadtarchivs aufgehoben, andere Teile werden von Kirchengemeinden genutzt.

The castle of Limburg is located on the "Limburger Felsen" (translates to "rock of Limburg"), next to the cathedral, although the castle is not part of the latter.
The first fortification at today's location of the castle of Limburg dates back to the 9th century. The castle was extended in the 13th and 16th century and rebuild after a fire in 1929.
In the year 2000, the city of Limburg bought back the castle for a symbolic amount of 1 German Mark only. Today, the building holds parts of the historic archive of Limburg, other parts are used by the church.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact