Fancher School - Town of Stockton, WI
This school was also known as Stockton School District # 2 established in 1857.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This school is located on the corner of 4th Street and County Road K southeast of the former town of Fancher. This district was formed in April 1857. The teacher that year was Cynthia Stone, and there were 13 pupils. Records of June 1877 show it became a joint district with the Town of Amherst. At one time, it was described as a "one-room school 12 rods x 12 rods built of pine lumber". Another report describes it as a "slab," located on a half-acre of land. Information as to when the brick schoolhouse was built has not been found.
Stockton, WI USA