Bridge 190 On Leeds Liverpool Canal – Silsden, UK
The Leeds Liverpool canal is the longest canal in Northern England.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The canal is no longer operational for commercial traffic but is popular with leisure boaters.

This steel counterweight swing bridge is also known as Woodside bridge and was built to give access to farm fields.

The Moveable Bridges of Britain website tells us “John Powell reports that the old timber bridge was replaced by a steel swing bridge probably around 1980.

In July 2008 Woodside bridge was partly dismantled and clearly non-operational. The decaying deck timbers have at some time been covered with what looks like heavy duty roofing felt, which is lifting and cracking. The supporting undercarriage, traditional design on these bridges, has been dismantled.

The farm track leading to the bridge is heavily overgrown and piles of timber and debris now block the approach. The working area where an operator would have to walk to open and close the bridge is also heavily overgrown.”

Although the bridge is still not in perfect condition it looks like some repairs have been done. The covering on the deck of the bridge now looks like it is now in good condition.

Because the bridge is always open the co-ordinates are for the bank of the canal opposite the bridge.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Span: 40 feet over a clear waterway width of 17 ft 6 inches.