Bridge 189 On Leeds Liverpool Canal – Silsden, UK
The Leeds Liverpool canal is the longest canal in Northern England.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The canal is 127.25 miles long and flows from the inland woollen town of Leeds to the coastal sea port of Liverpool, crossing the Pennines along the way. Work on the canal started in 1770 and built in a number of sections and was finally completed in 1816.

The canal is no longer operational for commercial traffic but is popular with leisure boaters.

This is a steel counterweighted swing bridge and is also known as Lanehouse bridge and was built to give access to farm fields.

The Moveable Bridges of Britain website tells us “John Powell estimates that the old timber bridge was replaced by this steel bridge with timber decking and king posts in about 1980.

In July 2008 Lanehouse Bridge was in only moderate condition. The deck timbers looked in fairly poor state with signs of rotting, and the grass growing on the deck suggests that the bridge is rarely used. The area where an operator would have to walk to open and close the bridge appeared to be a grass surface rather than the paved surfaces at other bridges in the section. From the towpath bank I could not tell whether any braces existed in the grass to give the operator more grip.

The bridge turns on the traditional small diameter undercarriage used for many of the bridges along this section of the canal.”

Because this bridge is kept open the co-ordinates are from the canal bank opposite the bridge.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge