Bridge 187 On Leeds Liverpool Canal – Kildwick, UK
The Leeds Liverpool canal is the longest canal in Northern England.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The canal is 127.25 miles long and flows from the inland woollen town of Leeds to the coastal sea port of Liverpool, crossing the Pennines along the way. Work on the canal started in 1770 and built in a number of sections and was finally completed in 1816.

The canal is no longer operational for commercial traffic but is popular with leisure boaters.

This is a steel counterweighted swing and is also known as Warehouse bridge. It carries Priest Bank Road, a minor road that connects the A629 and Skipton Road and is only wide enough to take a single car at a time.

The Moveable Bridges of Britain website tells us “Although most sources name this as Warehouse swing bridge, the display on the modern control panel shows the name as Barretts. I also have a 1960's postcard of the bridge that calls it Kildwick Bridge! John Powell reports that the 1964 steel bridge was replaced in 2000 by a steel counterweighted swing bridge with power slewing and power wedging, and interlocked road barriers with road traffic lights. The iron underframe is in very good condition and the small diameter carriages that the bridges on this section used has been replaced with a large diameter steel bottom bearing ring, and the stablising wheels are tapered rollers as opposed to wheels. ”

The bridge is always locked in position across the canal and boat owners carry the sanitary station key to unlock the bridge when they wish to pass along the canal. The bridge carries relatively high volumes of traffic for this type of bridge and so it has barriers and lights for the traffic.

The barriers and lights are electrically operated from a control panel operated by the boat owners. Once the barriers are in position the bridge is then manually opened and closed with the push arm like other less busy swing bridges on the canal.

There are the following operating instructions on the control panel.
SWING BRIDGE OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS