ATSF Locomotive 2-8-0 #1951 - Pauls Valley, OK
This locomotive, coal car and a trailing caboose are on display north of the depot in Pauls Valley.

Locomotive 2-8-0 No. 1951 is a Baldwin 22079 vehicle, constructed in 1907. It was operated by the A.T. & S.F. Railtoad, whose initials are painted on its side. The locomotive is on display at a small municipal park west of the railroad tracks on the east side of downtown Pauls Valley. The locomotive was in service for 47 years until 1954. It was given to the City of Pauls Valley in 1955 and put on display. The brass bell, once atop the locomotive was stolen some time in the 1960's and then returned anonymously in 2008. It is on display in the historical museum in the nearby depot.

The locomotive is displayed ahead of a coal car, and SLSF Caboose 893. South of this display, a bronze plaque reads:

In appreciation to
ECS, Inc.,
Aubrey Popejoy, President,
for the generous contributions of time, talent
and resources to preserve our railroad
heritage for future generations
March 1996

When visiting, be sure to stop in at the historical museum located in the Santa Fe Depot just south of this display.

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No