Ataria-Haus - Vienna, Austria
33U E 601598 N 5340395
The Ataria-Haus is a building in the city center of Austria which has been attributed to the Jugendstil movement. It was built between 1900 and 1902 by the architect Max Fabiani.
Location: Wien, Austria

This building influenced the style of others in Vienna. The marble clad facade is considered to be in step with Otto Wagner's ideas and it was the first time that bay windows made their appearance in Vienna.

As was common for the time, the ground floor was allocated to commercial purposes and the upper floors were living quarters. There are four pillars on the facade of the ground floor, two of which have relief figures on them (A man with a hammer, and a woman with an apple) done by Alfonso Canciani. The underside of the cornice projecting from the roof is decorated in geometrical ornamentation, which is a typical component of Vienna Jugendstil.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail